About the Main Department of Internal Affairs of Tashkent
In accordance with the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "About Internal Affairs" of September 16, 2016, the Tashkent city Department of Internal Affairs carries out its activities in the following main areas within its competence:
Protection of the rights, freedom and legitimate interests of citizens;
Maintaining public order and security; to carry out pre-investigations and investigations, search operations, criminal inquiries and preliminary investigations;
The fight against crimes and terrorism, including through participation in the suppression of terrorist acts and the release of hostages, as well as the fight against human traffic;
Prevention of crimes, identification and elimination of their causes and conditions that allow them to occur, identification of persons prone to crimes;
Enforcement of precautionary measures, criminal penalties and other measures of criminal law enforcement, as well as the organization of search operations;
Conduct proceedings on administrative crimes, enforcement of decisions on the imposition of administrative penalties;
Ensuring Road safety;
Ensuring compliance with the requirements of the passport system, the issuance and registration of documents required for entry and departure from the Republic of Uzbekistan, permanent and temporary residence permits, compliance with the passport system and the rules of stay in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
Control over the handling of industrial explosives, as well as pyrotechnic articles, narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and their precursors;
Implementation of forensic activities; protection of state objects, critical, classified objects and other objects, property of individuals and legal entities;
Issuance of licensing and permitting documents, as well as monitoring compliance with the requirements and conditions of the license and permit;
Implementation of military mobilization and civil protection measures;
Participation in law-making activities and in raising legal awareness and legal culture in society.
According to Article 5 of this Law, the main principles of law enforcement are legality, unity, observance of the rights, freedom and legitimate interests of citizens, as well as respect for these rights, freedom and legitimate interests, openness and transparency.
Was adopted the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated February 14, 2018 No. 3528 "On the introduction of a qualitatively new system of public order protection, crime prevention and crime control in Tashkent city". In accordance with this Resolution maintaining public order, first of all, increase the effectiveness of crime prevention and fight against juvenile delinquency, joint efforts of law enforcement agencies to identify crimes at an early stage, their joint and quality elimination. In order to ensure this, as well as in accordance with the Action Strategy for the five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021, the priority is to further organize the activities of law enforcement agencies in Tashkent in the field of public order, crime prevention and crime control. The directions are as follows:
first, the introduction of a practical mechanism for cooperation with all government agencies, citizens' self-government Departments and other civil society institutions on the basis of unity of action as a guarantee of security in the developing capital;
secondly, on the basis of the noble idea of "Enlightenment against ignorance" to identify and eliminate the causes and conditions of religious extremism in every neighborhood, first of all, under the influence of extremist ideology pay special attention to the correction of fallen persons;
thirdly, the provision of practical assistance by the prosecutor's office in the development of small business and private entrepreneurship on a daily basis, including the creation of jobs and employment, as well as the elimination of identified violations, artificial barriers and barriers take necessary measures to achieve;
fourth, to improve the existing structure of the Tashkent police in order to create an effective system of direct management and coordination of forces and means in the areas closest to the population;
fifth, to establish clear boundaries of responsibilities between the sectoral services in order to increase the intellectual and professional level of the personnel of the Tashkent city police, to eliminate the overburdening of them due to their participation in additional activities;
sixth, to direct the law enforcement agencies of Tashkent to make full use of the hardware and software complex "Safe City" in order to prevent and detect crimes, first of all, to ensure efficiency and coordinated cooperation.