NCB of the US Interpol visited the police department of Tashkent
As part of an official visit to the Republic of Uzbekistan, a delegation of the National Central Bureau of Interpol of the United States of America, headed by Director Wayne Salzgaber (Salzgaber Wayne Howard), visited the Tashkent police Department.
The guests were met and negotiated with by the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan – the head of the Tashkent city police Department, Major General Rustam Juraev.
The sides discussed issues of strengthening cooperation in the international search for persons wanted for crimes, consolidating efforts in the fight against terrorism and extremism, human trafficking and illegal migration, as well as cybercrime. During the negotiations, the parties agreed to increase cooperation on the exchange of experience and information, the organization of joint trainings to improve the professionalism of law enforcement officers.
The meeting was held in a friendly atmosphere, in the format of a constructive dialogue between the parties interested in strengthening cooperation and expanding the range of partnership in the common cause of ensuring law and order and the safety of citizens.
During the visit, the guests were introduced to the Information Service of the Tashkent City Police Department and told about its goals, tasks, projects implemented with the participation of journalists, civil society institutions and the public.
On the same day, a delegation of the NCB of the US Interpol headed by Director Wayne Salzhaber visited one of the district departments of internal affairs, where they got acquainted with the conditions created for citizens and personnel. The material and technical equipment of the department, including automotive equipment, was demonstrated, as well as modern information and communication technologies introduced into the activities of internal affairs bodies were told.